Programme 2016

Copenhagen Summer Festival 2016

DOWNLOAD PROGRAMME AS PDF

***

Sunday, July 31st – 16:30

Opening concert

Ji Young Lim, violin

Winner of Queen Elizabeth Competition 2015

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTIST

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

See video from the concert >>

Ji Young Lim - forest with violin © Rami Hyun

***

Monday, August 1st – 19:30

Jonathan Algot Swensen, cello

&

Jonathan Siahaan, piano

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTISTS

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

Listen to the concert on Danish Radio >>

***

Tuesday, August 2nd – 19:30

DUO SHAW-MAGNUSSEN, Jacob Shaw cello recital

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTISTS

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

***

Wednesday, August 3rd – 19:30

Armon String Trio

Young danish ensemble

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTISTS

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

See video from the concert >>

***

Thursday, August 4th – 19:30

Alba String Quartet

&

Carl Nielsen prize winner, flutist Adriana Ferreira from Portugal

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTISTS

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

See video from the concert >>

***

Friday, August 5th – 19:30

 Young Talents

Very young prize winners from national music competitions

Clara May Teahan, oboe

Stefan Burchardt, violin

Esben Stig Rasmussen, horn

Dina Draugsvoll, piano (MORE)

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

See video 1 from the concert >>

See video 2 from the concert >>

See video 3 from the concert >>

***

Saturday, August 6th – 16:30

Lysander Piano Trio, New York

Itamar Zorman, violin, Liza Stepanova, piano, Michael Katz, cello

International Lysander Piano Trio, first time in Denmark

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTISTS

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

See video 1 from the concert >>

See video 2 from the concert >>

***

Sunday, August 7th – 16:30

Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTISTS

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

See video 1 from the concert >>

See video 2 from the concert >>

***

Monday, August 8th – 19:30

European prize winner ensemble

Anna Egholm, Jonas Frølund og Miki Aoki

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTISTS

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

See video 1 from the concert >>

See video 2 from the concert >>

***

Tuesday, August 9th – 19:30

Prize winners from Øresunds Solist Competition

Paula Sjøberg, cello,

Noah Hofvande, saxofon,

Michael Rosborg Germer, violin

Simon Rosenkilde Roed, flute 

Trio:

Peter Martin Kappel, clarinet

Kaya Møller, violin

Philip Skjærup Bach, piano

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTISTS

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

See video from the concert >>

***

Wednesday, August 10th – 19:30

NEW

Piano recital Elisabeth Brauss

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTIST

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME

See photos from the concert >>

See video from the concert >>

***

Thursday, August 11th – 19:30

Copenhagen Summer Festival Talent Prize 2016

Kaya Møller, violin

READ MORE ABOUT THE ARTIST

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (pdf in danish)

See photos from the concert >>

***

12 classical concerts in 12 days

facebook-128

Many thanks to:

Kulturministeriet, Københavns Kommune, Knud Højgaards Fond, Wilhelm Hansen Fonden, Nykredit, A.P. Møller Fonden,  Oticon Fonden, BG Fonden, Solistforeningen af 1921, Augustinus Fonden, Faurschou Fonden, Beckett Fonden, Dansk Solistforbund, Dansk Musikerforbund, Gangstedfonden, Erik og Susanna Olesens Fond, Kraghs Mindefond, Øresunds Solist, Gyldendal, Politikens Fond.

Klaverstemmer Marc Klein tlf. 21903933