Programme 2013

Photos from the concerts
Click here for photos and details about the artists from the 2012 programme
Detailed concert programmes
Full festival programme (pdf)

***

Sunday July 28 – 4:30 PM

OPENING CONCERT

Andrey Baranov Piano Trio
Russian violinist Andrey Baranov won 1st prize in Queen Elizabeth Competition 2012.
This is his first concert in Danmark, presenting his trio, Miki Aoki (piano) and Alexey Zhilin (cello)

Video 1
Video 2

***

Monday July 29 – 4:30 PM

Affetto String Quartet New young string quartet with Kirstine Schneider and Erik Danciu (violin), Sigrid Kongshøj (viola) and Constance Weber (cello).

The programme will include Haydn and Sjostakovitch

NO ENTRANCE FEE

Video 1
Video 2

***

Tuesday July 30 – 4:30 PM

Olga Volkova, winner of Carl Nielsen Competition 2012 and a bright young violin talent, returns to Copenhagen Summer Festival.

Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5

***

Wednesday July 31 – 4:30 PM

Daniel Lozakovitj (violin), Davit Khrikuli (piano)
Being only 11 years old these two ‘wonder kids’ present a quite unusual programme. Enjoy and listen to the birth of international stars.

Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5

***

Thursday August 1 – 4:30 PM

Trio Boyarsky and Henrik Goldschmidt
This wonderful string trio with Konstantin Boyarsky, Benjamin Baker and Amelia Jakobsson-Boyarsky has gone together with Henrik Goldschmidt (oboe) to play a programme of Mozart, Beethoven, Britten and Goldschmidt.

Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4

***

Friday August 2 – 4:30 PM

Trio Vivo

Emil Gryesten (klaver), Benedikte Damgaard (violin) og Johan Krarup (cello)
A new young piano trio bursting with talent and playfulness. The violinist is studying as a soloist at The Royal Danish Academy of Music, the pianist is an international prize winner, and the cello is played by a member of the Danish National Symphony Orchestra.

PROGRAMME

Ludwig v. Beethoven – Piano Trio in B flat major, op. 97; Johannes Brahms – Piano Trio in B major, op. 8

Video 1
Video 2

***

Saturday August 3 – 4:30 PM

Vocal programme with Francine Vis and Henning von Schulman with Kristoffer Hyldig at the piano

Two of the most talented young candidates from the Opera Academy, already engaged at ingernational opera houses.

Video 1
Video 2

***

Sunday August 4 – 4:30 PM

Shan SHan Sun (piano) and Per Tengstrand (piano). Music for four hand piano.

One of the most famous Nordic pianists, Per Tengstrand, has made this sublime duo with chinese Shan Shan Sun.

Video 1
Video 2
Video 3

***

Monday August 5 – 4:30 PM

Prize winners from Øresunds Solist 2013

Kaya Møller (violin), Daniel Thorell (cello), Michaela Hansen (flute)
A presentation of the very young soloists from this years Øresunds Solist competition.

Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5

***

Tuesday August 6 – 4:30

COPENHAGEN SUMMER FESTIVAL TALENTPRIS

This year the prize is divided between to young musicians, Jonathan Algot Swensen (cello) and Jonas Frølund (clarinet)

Copenhagen Summer Festival Talent Prize is sponsored by Nykredit

NO ENTRANCE FEE

Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5

***

Wednesday August 7 – 4:30 PM

Young, Russian super talents, selected by the Spivakov Foundation

This years talents are Naina Kobzareva, 14 years (violin), Semyon Berezin, 18 years (piano) and Eric Mirzoyan, 11 years (clarinet)

Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5
Video 6
Video 7
Video 8
Video 9
Video 10

***

Thursday August 8 – 4:30 PM

Sergey Eletskiy, 1st prize winner of Carl Nielsen Clarinet Competition 2013 and Michail Turpanov (klaver)

PROGRAMME

C. Debussy – Premiere Rhapsodie; C.M. von Weber – Grand Duo Concertant, op. 48; J. Widmann – Fantasie for clarinet solo;
S. Rachmaninoff – Vocalise op. 34 No. 14; F. Poulenc – Sonata

Video 1
Video 2
Video 3
Video 4
Video 5