Programme 2015

COPENHAGEN SUMMER FESTIVAL 2015

Download programme (pdf) HERE

***

Sunday, August 2 – 4:30 PM

OPENING CONCERT

Antonii Baryshevskyi, piano

Winner of Rubinstein Competition 2014

Photos from the concert

Video
Alexander Scriabin (1871-1915): 8 Preludes, op. 11

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

Read about the artist HERE

***

Monday, August 3 – 4:30 PM

Nordahl Quartet

Bjarke Mogensen, accordion, Copenhagen Guitar Duo, Oliver Nordahl, oboe

Music by The Savage Rose, Christos Farmakis, Yo-Yo Ma/Stuart Duncan/Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile, Piazzolla, Sergio Assad, Steve Reich, Alexander Na Yun Kin, Egberto Gismonti and Bjarke Mogensen.

Photos from the concert

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

Read about the artists HERE

***

Tuesday, August 4 – 4:30 PM

Trio Aulos

August Finkas, clarinet, Jonathan Algot Swensen, cello og Elias Holm, piano

One of the very young chamber ensembles moving forward at high speed.

Photos from the concert

Video
Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet trio in B flat major, op. 11

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

Read about the artists HERE

***

Wednesday, August 5 – 4:30 PM

Young prize winners from the Berlingske and Steinway competitions

Photos from the concerts

Video 1
Cecilie Bye Byrialsen, horn, Anne-Marie Lipsonen, klaver
Richard Strauss (1864-1949): Koncert for horn nr. 1, op. 11, 1. sats

Video 2
Cecilie Bye Byrialsen, horn, Anne-Marie Lipsonen, klaver
C. Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Romance for horn og klaver, op. 36

Video 3
Adam Koch Christensen, violin
J.S. Bach (1685-1750): Solosonate for violin, g-mol

Video 4
David Ib Munk Nielsen, klaver
F. Chopin (1810-1849): 2 Etuder op. 10 nr. 1 og nr. 4

Video 5
David Ib Munk Nielsen, klaver
F. Chopin (1810-1849): Ballade op. 23 i g-mol

Video 6
Michael Rosborg Germer, violin, Anne Marie Lipsonen, klaver
C. Saint-Saëns (1835-1921): Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso op. 28

Video 7
Michael Rosborg Germer, violin, Anne Marie Lipsonen, klaver
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Ungarsk Dans nr. 1 (arr. Joseph Joachim)

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

***

Thursday, August 6 – 4:30 PM

Copenhagen Piano Quartet

Music by Charlotte Bray (first time in Denmark), Mahler, Glerup and Dvorak

Photos from the concert

Video 1
Benedikte Damgaard, violin, Kristina Fialova, bratsch, Adam Stadnicki, cello, Neel Teilmann, klaver
Rune Glerup (f. 1981): Piano Quartet (2013)

Video 2
Benedikte Damgaard, violin, Kristina Fialova, bratsch, Adam Stadnicki, cello, Neel Teilmann, klaver
Gustav Mahler (1860-1911): Klaverkvartet (1876)

Video 3
Benedikte Damgaard, violin, Kristina Fialova, bratsch, Adam Stadnicki, cello, Neel Teilmann, klaver
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904): Klaverkvartet nr. 2 i Es-dur, op. 87, 1. sats (1889)

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

Read about the artists HERE

***

Friday, August 7 – 4:30 PM

Prize winner from the Aarhus International Piano Competition

Philipp Scheucher, piano

Photos from the concert

Video 1
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827): Fantasie op. 77

Video 2
Franz Liszt (1811-1886): Sonate i h-mol

Video 3
Igor Stravinskij (1882-1971): Petrushka Suite

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

Read about the artist HERE

***

Saturday, August 8 – 4:30 PM

Øresund Soloist 2015

Photos from the concert

Video 1
Jonna Simonsson, violin, Jonas Olsson, klaver
Eugene Ysaye (1858-1931): Caprice d’apres l’etude en forme de valse de C. Saint-Saëns

Video 2
Peter Martin Kappel, klarinet, Jonas Olsson, klaver
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963): Sonate for klarinet og klaver

Video 3
Daniel Thorell, cello, Jonas Olsson, klaver
David Popper (1843-1913): Spanske danse op. 54, no. 2 “Serenade”

Video 4
Daniel Thorell, cello, Jonas Olsson, klaver
C.M. von Weber (1786-1826): Adagio og Rondo

Video 5
Nicholas Algot Swensen
J.S. Bach (1685-1750): Bourree 1 og 2

Video 6
Nicholas Algot Swensen, bratsch, Jonas Olsson, klaver
Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979): Sonate for bratsch og klaver

Video 7
Alva Holm, violin, Jonas Olsson, klaver
H. Wieniawski (1835-1880): Variationer over originalt tema

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

***

Sunday, August 9 – 4:30 PM

Itamar Zorman, violin

Winner of Tchaikovsky Competition 2011

Photos from the concert

Video 1
Itamar Zorman, violin, Gabriele Carcano, piano
Antonin Dvorak(1841-1904): Romance f mol for violin og klaver op. 11

Video 2
Itamar Zorman, violin, Gabriele Carcano, piano
Bela Bartok (1881-1945): Sonate no. 1 for violin og klaver, Sz. 75

Video 3
Itamar Zorman, violin, Gabriele Carcano, piano
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937): Tzigane

Video 4
Itamar Zorman, violin, Gabriele Carcano, piano
Hebrew Melody transcribed by Joseph Achron

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

Read about the artist HERE

***

Monday, August 10 – 4:30 PM

COPENHAGEN SUMMER FESTIVAL TALENT PRIZE 2015

Prize winner: Lea Han, piano

Vera Panitch, violin, Signe Bitsch, cello

Photos from the concert

Video 1
Lea Han
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757): Sonate i d-mol, L 422

Video 2
Lea Han
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791): Sonate nr. 11 i A-dur, K331, 1. sats

Video 3
Lea Han
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943): Etude Tableaux, op. 39, nr. 5 i es-mol

Video 4
Lea Han
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943): Etude Tableaux, op. 39, nr. 6 i a-mol

Video 5
Lea Han
Frederic Chopin (1810-1849): Scherzo op. 20 nr. 1 i h-mol

Video 6
Lea Han, klaver, Vera Panitch, violin, Signe Bitsch, cello
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (1809-1847): Klavertrio i d-mol, op. 49

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

Read about the artists HERE

***

Tuesday, August 11 – 4:30 PM

European cello-piano duo

Photos from the concert

Video 1
Alberto Ferro
Bach / Busoni (1685-1750 / 1866-1924): Chaconne fra Violin Partita no. 2, BWV 1004

Video 2
Alberto Ferro
Bent Sørensen (f. 1958): “Und die Sonne geht auf” Choralstudie

Video 3
Alberto Ferro
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy (1809-1847): Variations serieuses op. 54

Video 4
Jonathan Algot Swensen, cello, Alberto Ferro, klaver
Dmitri Shostakovitch (1906-1975): Sonate op. 40

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

***

Wednesday, August 12 – 4:30 PM

Eszter Haffner, violin

International soloist and professor at The Royal Danish Academy of Music

Photos from the concert

Video 1
Estzer Haffner, violin, Poul Rosenbaum, klaver
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897): Sonate nr. 2, A dur, op. 100

Video 2
Estzer Haffner, violin, Poul Rosenbaum, klaver
Franz Schubert (1797-1828): Sonatine D dur, D 384

Video 3
Estzer Haffner, violin, Poul Rosenbaum, klaver
Edvard Elgar (1857-1934): Salut d’amour

Video 4
Estzer Haffner, violin, Poul Rosenbaum, klaver
Fritz Kreisler (1875-1962): Schön Rosmarin; Liebesleid; Marche miniature viennoise

Video 5
Estzer Haffner, violin, Poul Rosenbaum, klaver
E.M. Ziehrer: Eine Walzernacht
Robert Stolz: Du sollst der Kaiser meiner Seele sein

Video 6
Estzer Haffner, violin, Poul Rosenbaum, klaver
Rudolf Sieczynski: Wien, du Stadt meiner Träume

Video 7
Estzer Haffner, violin, Poul Rosenbaum, klaver
Robert Stolz: Im Prater blüh’n wieder die Bäume

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

Read about the artist HERE

***

Thursday, August 13 – 4:30 PM

Camille Thomas, cello, winner of the EBU competition New Talents 2014

With Julien Libeer, piano

Photos from the concert

CLICK FOR PROGRAMME (in danish)

Read about the artists HERE

***

This years’ artists

Philipp Scheucher

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

Thank you: Kulturministeriet, Københavns Kommune, Knud Højgaards Fond, Wilhelm Hansen Fonden, Nykredit, A.P. Møller Fonden, Danmarks Nationalbanks Jubilæumsfond, Oticon Fonden, BG Fonden, Nykredit, Solistforeningen af 1921, Augustinus Fonden, Faurschou Fonden, Beckett Fonden, Dansk Solistforbund, Dansk Musikerforbund, Gangstedfonden, Erik og Susanna Olesens Fond, Kraghs Mindefond, Øresunds Solist, Gyldendal, Politikens Fond, Sonning Fonden