Programme 2014

Photos from the concerts
Click here for photos and details about the artists from the 2012 programme
Full festival programme (pdf)

***

Sunday July 27 – 4:30 PM

OPENING CONCERT

Sergey Eletskiy, clarinet, David Oistrakh Quartet
Winner of Carl Nielsen Competition, Queen Elizabeth Competition

Music by Haydn, Shostakovitch and Brahmssee programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

 Video 1 (Haydn: Die sieben letzten Worte …)
Video 2 (Sjostakovitj: Kvartet nr. 8)
Video 3 (Brahms: Klarinetkvintet)

***

Monday July 28 – 4:30 PM

Nordic Piano QuintetHeiðrun Petersen og Mads Haugsted Hansen, violins, Daniel Eklund, viola, Live Johansson, cello, and Marie Luise Bodendorff, piano

Music by Shostakovich and Schumannsee programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

 Video 1 (Sjostakovitj: Klaverkvintet i g-mol)
Video 2 (Schumann: Klaverkvintet i E-dur)

***

Tuesday July 29 – 4:30 PM

Prize winners from the Øresunds Solist 2014 competition

Alexander Grandal Hansen-Schwartz, bassoon, Adam Koch Christensen, violin,
Maria Steinaa
, flute, Jonas Lyskjær Frølund, clarinet, Igor Egholm, cello
Rikke Sandberg, piano

See programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

 Video 1 (Alexander Grandal Hansen-Schwartz)
Video 2 ( Igor Egholm)
Video 3 (Maria Steinaa)
Video 4 (Adam Koch Christensen)
Video 5 ( Jonas Lyskjær Frølund)
Video 6 (Adam Koch Christensen / Igor Egholm)

***

Wednesday July 30 – 4:30 PM

COPENHAGEN SUMMER FESTIVAL TALENT PRIZE

This years Talent Prize is awarded to Anna Egholm, violin

See programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

 Video 1 (Ysaÿe: Sonate nr. 3)
Video 2 (Saint-Saëns / Ysaÿe: Caprice en forme de valse)
Video 3 (Rachmaninov: Romance, op. 6)
Video 4 (Tschaikowsky: Violinkoncert i D-dur)
Video 5 (Ravel: Tzigane)
Encore 1 (Jacob Gade, Canzonetta)
Encore 2 (Alexandre Zapolski, Måneskær)

***

Thursday July 31 – 4:30 PM

Piano recital with Marianna Shirinyan, Danish based Armenian pianist

Music by Beethoven, Nielsen and Chopinsee programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

***

Friday August 1 – 4:30 PM

Prize winning trio with Nathalie Matthys, piano (Belgium), Kaya Møller, violin (Denmark) and Iris Renner, cello (Austria)

After a European tour the trio is now ready for their first Danish concert.

Music by a.o. Rachmaninoff, Brahms, Hindemith and Händel-Halvorsensee programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

 Video 1 (Rachmaninoff: Trio Élégiaque)
Video 2 (Hindemith: Solosonate)
Video 3 (Matthys: Variationer for klaver)
Video 4 (Händel/Halvorsen: Passacaglia)
Video 5 (Williams: Tema fra “Schindlers liste”)
Video 6 (Brahms: Klavertrio i H-dur)

***

Saturday August 2 – 4:30 PM

Young prize winners from Berlingske and Steinway competitions

Elias Holm, piano, Katrine Pihl, saxophone and Elisabeth Holmegaard, piano

Music by a.o. Prokofiev and Francaix

Reduced entrance fee: DKK 50

 See programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

Video 1 (Liszt: Rhapsodi 5 og 4)
Video 2 (Francaix: Cinq danses exotiques)
Video 3 (Bozza: Aria)
Video 4 (Schulhoff: Hot sonate)
Video 5 (Prokofjev: Sonate nr. 6)

***

Sunday August 3 – 4:30 PM

Priya Mitchell, violin, DUEN chamber orchestra, conductor Morten Ryelund

See programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

 Video 1 (Elgar: Serenade for strygere)
Video 2 (Shierbeck: I Danmark er jeg født)

***

Monday August 4 – 4:30 PM

Mathias Kjøller, clarinet, Søren Rastogi, piano
Prize winner from Carl Nielsen Competition 2013

Music by Schumann, Brahms, Debussy and Poulencsee programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

 Video 1 (Schumann: Fantasistykker)
Video 2 (Brahms: Sonate i Eb-dur)
Video 3 (Debussy: Premiere Rhapsodie)
Video 4 (Poulenc: Sonate)
Video 5 (Gade: Ballade)

***

Tuesday August 5 – 4:30

Loussine Azizian, violin, Berit Tange, piano
Concert with one of this year’s talented violin debutants

Music by Debussy, Babadjanian and Nicklas Schmidt see programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

 Video 1 (Schmidt: Pavane Extrapolations)
Video 2 (Debussy: Sonate for violin og klaver i g-mol)
Video 3 (Babadjanian: Sonate for violin og klaver)

***

Wednesday August 6 – 4:30 PM

Trio VitruviNiklas Walentin, violin, Jacob la Cour, cello, Alexander McKenzie, piano

Music by Brahms and Sjostakovitj see programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

***

Thursday August 7 – 4:30 PM

DUO AMALYaron Kohlberg and Bishara Haroni
Internationally reknown Israeli-Palestinian piano duo

Music by Schubert, Liszt, Schumann and Stravinskysee programme as pdf

Photos from the concert

 Video 1 (Schubert: Phantasy for four hand piano)
Video 2 (Stravinskij: Petroushka Suite for four hand piano)